Golf research

100 Golf Tournament & Amateur Golf Statistics November 2026

A source-led reference for tournament organizers: participation, recorded play, amateur performance, youth access and charitable outings.

Published · By Chase Birdies

Updated November 3, 2026.

A good golf outing starts with understanding the people you want to bring together. This reference connects participation, recorded play, amateur performance and community programs with the practical questions tournament organizers ask.

The figures come from original research and program reports. Most describe completed reporting periods, and each observation carries its period and source. National golfer counts, handicap-system records and commercial tracking samples have different boundaries; none is presented as a count of tournaments using scoring software.

Key Takeaways

  • On-course golfers: 29.1 million (2025). (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
  • All-format participants: 48.1 million (2025). (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
  • Public-access share of courses and facilities: Approximately 75% (End of 2025). (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
  • Total scores posted: 82.25 million (2025). (USGA, January 2026)
  • Youth on Course member rounds: 1.52 million (2025). (Youth on Course, January 2026)
  • Male average Handicap Index: 14.0 (2025). (USGA, January 2026)
  • Female average Handicap Index: 28.8 (2025). (USGA, January 2026)
  • Competition scores posted: 4.6 million (2025). (USGA, January 2026)
  • Handicap 30+ group: driver shots requiring penalty or recovery: 45.1% (2025). (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
  • PGA Jr. League registrations: 81,009 (2025). (PGA of America REACH Foundation, November 2026)
  • Golf-related charitable fundraising: Almost $4.6 billion (2022). (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)
  • 100 Hole Hike fundraising: More than $2.1 million (2025). (Youth on Course, March 2026)

How large is the pool of potential golf-outing players?

Build an outing around the players you can welcome, rather than an imagined field of experts. Participation research gives useful context for recruitment, but it does not identify how many people will enter your event. The national categories distinguish on-course players from people whose golf takes place entirely away from a course.

U.S. 2025 participation: 29.1 million on-course players and 19 million off-course-only participants.
Figure 1: The mutually exclusive categories distinguish course play from off-course-only participation. They describe people, not tournament entries. Source: National Golf Foundation, Golf Industry Facts: 2026 edition. Data: 2025. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

Who is participating on and off the course?

The on-course and off-course-only categories separate different ways of playing. A potential outing participant might have experience at a driving range without having played a full course. That distinction is useful when deciding what information to include before the event. Explain arrival, scoring responsibilities and the day’s structure in ordinary language. Participation totals provide background for that decision, rather than evidence that a particular format is preferred. The rows retain the age and participation labels used by the researcher; the overlapping young-adult categories should not be added to an overall golfer count.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Off-course-only participants202519 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
On-course beginners20253.3 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Young adult on-course golfers, ages 18–3420256.3 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Young adults participating only off course2025More than 7 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Non-golfing young adults very interested in on-course golf2025More than 7.5 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)

How is female participation changing?

The female participation measures describe a changing national audience. Counts, shares and changes answer different questions, so the reporting windows remain attached. A growth percentage should not be read as the percentage of all golfers who are female. Likewise, off-course-only participants and on-course beginners belong to different populations. For an organizer, the practical response is to make invitations and event instructions welcoming to people with varied experience. These observations do not establish how much any participant will spend, whether they will enter a competition, or which scoring format they will enjoy.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Female on-course golfers20258.1 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Female share of on-course golfers202528% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Female participation growth since 20192019–202546% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Net increase in female on-course golfers since 20192019–20252.5 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Female share of beginners202535% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Female share of off-course-only participants202543% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)

Where does future interest come from?

Interest is a survey response, not a registration. NGF’s latent-demand measure concerns people who did not play on a course during the reporting year but expressed strong interest. The junior measures describe a separate participant group. Neither is a forecast for a local event. Use this background to ask better questions about the people you hope to invite: whether they have played before, what support they need and what would make the day approachable. Keep that invitation process distinct from an estimate of the total addressable market.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Non-golfers very interested in on-course golf202521.2 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Growth in latent demand since 20192019–202537% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Junior participation growth since 20192019–202558% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Girls’ share of junior golfers202535% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
People of Color share of junior golfers202526% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)

How much golf is played, and where can people play?

Available golf is not the same thing as available tee times. Course-supply research describes the national footprint; score-posting data describes recorded play within a separate system. Use both as background when choosing an outing, then ask the venue about its actual dates, starting arrangements and capacity.

Approximately 2,600 municipal and 7,600 daily-fee U.S. facilities at the end of 2025.
Figure 2: Municipal and daily-fee estimates describe public facility categories, not the number of courses available for a specific event. Source: National Golf Foundation, Golf Industry Facts: 2026 edition. Data: 2025. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

What does course supply tell an organizer?

Courses and facilities are different units. A facility can contain more than one course, while municipal and daily-fee categories describe ways the public can access the game. The estimates below are national, rounded figures. They do not show local availability, prices or suitability for a large group. An organizer still needs to confirm the proposed format and starting plan with the course. The broad rounds comparison is historical context for demand, rather than a promise that a specific venue is busy on a particular date.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Annual rounds in each year of the stated window2020–2025More than 500 million (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Rounds above pre-pandemic average2020–2025 vs. 2015–201921% (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Golf courses at year endEnd of 2025Approximately 16,000 (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Golf facilities at year endEnd of 2025Approximately 14,000 (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Municipal facilitiesEnd of 2025Approximately 2,600 (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)
Daily-fee facilitiesEnd of 2025Approximately 7,600 (National Golf Foundation, November 2026)

What do posted scores and rated courses measure?

Posted scores are records in a handicapping system; they are not a census of all rounds. Course Rating coverage also has a different scope from the industry’s inventory of golf facilities. Keep the two systems separate rather than calculating a coverage rate from their totals. Hole-by-hole posting describes how scores were submitted to the USGA system. It does not demonstrate adoption of live tournament leaderboards, and the comparison here should not be described as software market share. These boundaries make the figures useful without assigning them claims they cannot support.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Share of scores posted hole by hole202538.6% (USGA, January 2026)
Hole-by-hole posting increase2024–2025 change3.7 percentage points (USGA, January 2026)
Nine-hole share of posted scores202518.2% (USGA, January 2026)
Rated short and par-3 courses2025473 (USGA, January 2026)
Short/par-3 rated tees20252,302 (USGA, January 2026)
Rated courses202512,355 (USGA, January 2026)
Rated facilities202510,928 (USGA, January 2026)

How much play comes through subsidized access?

Subsidized access offers a program-level view of actual play. Youth on Course reports member rounds and their annual change, which can include repeated visits by the same person. A round is not a new member, and a funded round is not necessarily a round already played. For an outing aimed at newer golfers, this distinction helps separate participation opportunities from the event’s own registrations. Keep your roster count, attendance count and rounds completed as separate measures so that later reporting is understandable.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Member-round growth2024–2025 change46% (Youth on Course, January 2026)

What do handicaps and score postings reveal about players?

A Handicap Index is useful context for a field, but it is not the same as a golfer’s expected total score. The USGA’s records describe people maintaining an index and the scores they post. They do not capture every recreational golfer, every casual round or every organized outing.

Average Handicap Index in 2025: male all holders 14.0 versus first-time holders 16.3; female all holders 28.8 versus first-time holders 32.5.
Figure 3: All index holders and first-time index holders are overlapping groups. The averages are not gross scores or individual predictions. Source: USGA, 2025 Golf Scorecard. Data: 2025. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

What does the handicap-holding population look like?

An index summarizes demonstrated ability within the handicapping system. It should not be renamed an average gross score or the number of strokes someone will shoot over par in a particular event. The report distinguishes established golfers from people receiving an index for the first time; those new index holders are not necessarily new to golf. The averages also describe groups, not individual expectations. When designing an event, follow the applicable competition rules and clearly explain the scoring method rather than using a population average as a substitute for a player’s own information.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Golfers maintaining a Handicap Index20253.68 million (USGA, January 2026)
First-time Handicap Index holders2025537,000 (USGA, January 2026)
New male average Handicap Index202516.3 (USGA, January 2026)
New female average Handicap Index202532.5 (USGA, January 2026)

How often do golfers post scores?

Posting frequency describes recorded activity. These figures do not show every round played, and counts at higher thresholds are nested inside the lower-threshold groups. Do not add the threshold counts as separate populations. The Playing Conditions Calculation percentage refers to cases in which the calculation could run, not the proportion of all rounds that became harder. Caps and exceptional-score reductions belong to the handicapping system. They should not be presented as evidence of cheating or as a count of tournament scoring errors.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Average scores posted per male golfer202523 (USGA, January 2026)
Average scores posted per female golfer202519 (USGA, January 2026)
Golfers posting at least twenty scores20251.42 million (USGA, January 2026)
Golfers posting at least fifty scores2025511,600 (USGA, January 2026)
Scores posted on the day of play202565% (USGA, January 2026)
Cases receiving a nonzero Playing Conditions Calculation20257.9% (USGA, January 2026)
Golfers affected by a soft or hard cap2025696,000 (USGA, January 2026)
Exceptional scores posted2025230,000 (USGA, January 2026)

How much score posting is marked as competition?

A competition score is a designation on a score record. It is not a tournament, a team registration or an event-software customer. The counts below can include multiple scores from one golfer and have rounded values that should not be forced to reconcile exactly. They show why an organizer should distinguish entrants from rounds and results. For a practical setup, read the tournament planning checklist, then make the chosen format and score-entry responsibilities clear to the field. See how hole-by-hole scoring works and how to share a live leaderboard.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Golfers posting a competition score2025873,000 (USGA, January 2026)
Male golfers posting a competition score2025725,000 (USGA, January 2026)
Female golfers posting a competition score2025148,000 (USGA, January 2026)
Nine-hole competition scores2025995,000 (USGA, January 2026)
Eighteen-hole competition scores20253.6 million (USGA, January 2026)

How different are amateur golfers’ on-course performances?

A mixed-skill field can contain very different games. Arccos measures actual driver shots among its users, which makes the report useful for understanding variation without pretending it represents every golfer. Distance includes rollout, and the results are not normalized for weather, turf or elevation.

Arccos 2025 mean drives: men index 0.0–4.9, 244 yards; men index 30+, 181; women index 0.0–4.9, 220; women index 30+, 145.
Figure 4: The selected handicap groups have different average driver distances. These are observed user groups, not a universal tee-selection formula. Source: Arccos Golf, Annual Driving Distance Report: 2026 Edition, original Arccos report hosted by MyGolfSpy. Data: 2025. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

How far do different player groups drive?

The cohort averages describe driver shots on the course, rather than a launch-monitor test of maximum carry distance. Each row preserves its age or handicap group. These comparisons help illustrate the range of players an outing might welcome; they do not tell an organizer which tee every individual should use. Consult the course and participants about suitable tees and communicate the event rules consistently. Do not assume the observed difference between two groups will be reproduced in a particular field. The sample consists of Arccos users and is not a random sample of all golfers.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Men: overall mean drive2025224.19 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men aged 15–19: mean drive2025240 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men aged 70–79: mean drive2025190 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men, Handicap Index 0.0–4.9: mean drive2025244 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men, Handicap Index 30+: mean drive2025181 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women aged 20–29: mean drive2025201 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women aged 60–69: mean drive2025158 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women, Handicap Index 0.0–4.9: mean drive2025220 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women, Handicap Index 30+: mean drive2025145 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)

How does driving accuracy vary?

Fairways hit and shots kept in play measure different things. A drive can miss the fairway without requiring recovery or a penalty, so those percentages should not be combined as if they share one definition. Age and handicap comparisons are observational, and the report’s groups have different underlying players. For a mixed field, clear scoring instructions and a format people understand are more useful than treating a broad average as an individual prediction. Compare the tournament formats before deciding how the group will compete.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Men aged 20–29: fairways hit202538% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men aged 70–79: fairways hit202556% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men, Handicap Index 0.0–4.9: fairways hit202550% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men, Handicap Index 30+: fairways hit202540% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women aged 20–29: fairways hit202546% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Women aged 60–69: fairways hit202563% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Handicap scratch–4.9 group: driver shots kept in play202588% (Arccos Golf, May 2026)

What do elevation and age comparisons show?

The elevation comparison concerns the report’s representative handicap group under actual playing conditions. The age comparison concerns a specified low-handicap male cohort. Neither is a controlled experiment: the report does not hold weather, turf, player characteristics and every other condition constant. Avoid promising a distance gain to someone visiting a higher course or describing a cross-sectional age difference as one player’s inevitable decline. For an outing, use the observations as a reminder to check course conditions and communicate local guidance. They do not support a change to someone’s official handicap on their own.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Ten-handicap golfer: mean drive at sea level2025220.5 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Ten-handicap golfer: mean drive above five thousand feet2025239.7 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)
Men, handicap 0.0–4.9: distance decrease from twenties to seventies202554 yards (Arccos Golf, May 2026)

How are junior and team programs expanding access?

Team programs and affordable access can create routes into organized golf. Read their counts as program measures rather than a national census of junior tournament entrants. Scholarship awards, registrations, rounds and membership each describe a different part of that pathway.

Youth on Course membership: 247,000 in 2024 and 394,000 in 2025.
Figure 5: Membership grew in the same organization across the comparison years. These are members, not unique tournament participants or rounds. Source: Youth on Course, Youth on Course Celebrates 20 Years of Historic Growth and Impact. Data: 2024–2025. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

What do team golf and scholarships report?

Team registrations show engagement with a named program. Scholarship categories show forms of assistance and may overlap; adding them would risk inventing a total the report does not claim. The current program page and the fiscal report also use different reporting periods. Keep each period with the corresponding figure rather than assuming that a website counter supersedes every historical report measure. These observations support discussion of access and organized play. They do not measure the effectiveness of a particular tournament format or demonstrate that a software tool increases junior participation.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Jr. League financial-assistance scholarshipsApril 2024–March 2025 report4,542 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
Jr. League military scholarshipsApril 2024–March 2025 report377 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
Jr. League Sigma Pi Phi scholarshipsApril 2024–March 2025 report171 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
First Tee x TPC Network Initiative scholarshipsApril 2024–March 2025 report119 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)

How do organized programs connect players with opportunities?

The collegiate championship and scholarship program describe separate opportunities. A scholarship recipient is not automatically a participant in the reported championship, and these counts should not be added as unique people reached. The fiscal report’s introduction identifies calendar-year activity within its reporting window; the labels below retain that distinction. If you are running an event for a school, club or community group, use your own registration and eligibility records for the field. The national program data provides context, while the event needs its own accurate roster and scoring instructions.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
PGA WORKS Collegiate Championship student-athletesCalendar 2024 activity in fiscal report184 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
PGA WORKS scholarsApril 2024–March 2025 report25 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)

What does subsidized youth access look like?

Membership, rounds, outdoor hours and reported family savings are different measures of program use. They should not be combined into a participation count or presented as a controlled study of health outcomes. The prior-year membership comparison is useful because it refers to the same organization, but it is not a national youth-golf growth rate. Keep the organization’s estimate language when quoting outcomes. An organizer considering an access-focused event can use the report to frame questions about affordability and repeat play, then measure those questions directly in the local program.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Youth on Course members2025394,000 (Youth on Course, January 2026)
Member growth2024–2025 change59% (Youth on Course, January 2026)
Reported outdoor time20254.6 million hours (Youth on Course, January 2026)
Reported walking distance20255.7 million miles (Youth on Course, January 2026)
Reported annual family savings2025$22.9 million (Youth on Course, January 2026)
Youth on Course members in prior year2024247,000 (Youth on Course, January 2026)

What do charity outings and community programs contribute?

Golf fundraising works at many scales, and one successful campaign cannot forecast another outing’s result. The older national estimate below belongs to a specific research year; the newer program reports describe named organizations. Keep fundraising, participant counts, supported rounds and service delivery separate.

Historical 2022 charitable fundraising estimates: local events more than 4 billion dollars; professional tournaments more than 400 million dollars.
Figure 6: The source reports more than each amount shown. The bars are lower bounds, not exact totals or a forecast for a new fundraiser. Source: National Golf Foundation, Golf’s Unrivaled Charitable Impact. Data: 2022. Original chart by Chase Birdies, prepared November 2026.

How much charitable activity was associated with golf?

This national estimate is historical. Its publication year and observation year are different, and it should not be relabeled as the amount raised this year. The local-event and professional-tournament figures describe different parts of golf-related giving, while the facility measure describes places hosting charitable activity. A place can host multiple events, so a facility count is not an event count. The report does not provide an expected net return for an individual outing. Build your own budget from confirmed costs, sponsor commitments and registration assumptions instead of treating an industry total as a benchmark for success.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
Fundraising increase since previous estimate2016–2022 comparisonAbout 18% (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)
Facilities hosting charitable golf2022Approximately four in five (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)
Locations hosting charitable golf2022More than 11,000 (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)
Professional-tournament charitable giving2022More than $400 million (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)
Local-event charitable fundraising2022More than $4 billion (National Golf Foundation, October 2023)

What does one recent fundraising program report?

The 100 Hole Hike reports a specific fundraising campaign, its participants and the rounds it helped fund. Those funded rounds are an access outcome, rather than additional rounds claimed as completed during the fundraiser itself. The amounts retain the source’s lower-bound language. Do not divide rounded headline figures to invent an average fundraising target for a hiker or predict what a new event will raise. If you are planning a fundraiser, start with the charity golf checklist and document the distinction between gross receipts, costs and money delivered to the beneficiary.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
100 Hole Hike participants2025More than 760 (Youth on Course, March 2026)
Subsidized rounds funded by the hike2025More than 400,000 (Youth on Course, March 2026)

How do foundation events and service programs reach communities?

Event fundraising and service-program delivery answer different questions. The foundation’s fiscal report separates money raised through its events from people served and program locations under PGA HOPE. The report introduction describes calendar-year program activity within the fiscal window, so these measures should not be called current-year totals. They illustrate different ways an organization can report community work without combining dollars, people and places. A local organizer can follow that discipline: explain what was measured, define the period and keep the supporting records. Review the tournament setup guide when moving from the budget to the event plan.

MeasureReporting periodStatistic and source
PGA REACH event fundraisingApril 2024–March 2025 reportMore than $1.12 million (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
PGA HOPE veterans and active-duty military servedApril 2024–March 2025 report13,753 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)
PGA HOPE program locationsApril 2024–March 2025 report532 (PGA of America REACH Foundation, February 2026)

Methodology and Sources

This edition contains 100 distinct metric-period observations checked against original reports or original-producer releases on November 3, 2026. The edition date does not turn historical data into current-year results. Citation dates identify publication or release months where documented; November 2026 denotes access for undated current pages. The Arccos PDF is the original researcher’s document hosted by MyGolfSpy, which is credited as host rather than researcher. Rounded values and lower bounds are retained. The inventory records sources, periods, locations and scope. Charts visualize selected counted observations and add none to the total. Review monthly and advance the update stamp only after source checks; no automated refresh is implied.

Glossary

  • NGF: National Golf Foundation, producer of the participation, supply and historical charity research cited here.
  • USGA: United States Golf Association.
  • Handicap Index: The handicapping system’s measure of demonstrated ability; distinct from a gross score, Course Handicap or Playing Handicap.
  • WHS: World Handicap System.
  • PCC: Playing Conditions Calculation; the adjustment data here concerns calculation cases, not all rounds.
  • PGA REACH: PGA of America REACH Foundation, producer of the cited program report.
  • PGA HOPE: Helping Our Patriots Everywhere, a golf program for veterans and active-duty military.
  • On-course / off-course-only: NGF participation categories distinguishing people who played on a course from those participating only elsewhere.
  • Fairways hit / kept in play: Different driving outcomes; a drive can miss a fairway without requiring a penalty or recovery shot.
  • Percentage point: The arithmetic difference between two percentages, distinct from relative percentage change.

Sources

← All tournament planning guides